Home

Bath & Body

Foot Care

Facial Care

Hand Care

Body Butters

Dog Shampoo

Handmade Soap

Goatmilk Soap

Shea Butter Soap

Hemp Soap

Vegetable Soap

Soap of the Month

Soy Candles

Home Fragrance

Accessories

Scent List

Clearance

Wholesale 

Private Label

About Us

Points Program

Press Page

Customer Raves

Privacy Policy

Links

Contact Us

Store Locator


 

 

 

 

Facts About Shea Butter

Shea Butter is also called Karite butter & is made from the fruit kernels of the Shea Nut Tree of West Africa. Shea Butter benefits the skin in many ways:

 

  • Due to a sizeable quantity of unsaponifiable fats, its vitamin content and other active elements; Shea butter is in a league of it's own when it comes to soothing, moisturizing and protecting qualities.

 

  •  It has been shown to assist in cell regeneration &  capillary circulation which helps in the healing of small wounds & skin ulcers.

 

  • It has restructuring effects on the epidermis and on dry, fragile hair and has  been shown to help with dermatitis, eczema, minor burns and sun burn. In the cosmetic field, this makes Shea Butter a natural asset against skin aging.

 

  • It also displays a protecting role against UV rays because of its content in cinnamic acid.

 

  • It has an anti-elastase characteristic which makes it a good active ingredient against stretch marks.

 

  • It is very well tolerated by the skin and it does not normally trigger any allergic reactions. This makes it an excellent choice for use on sensitive skin areas such as the area around the eyes.

 

In our opinion, Shea Butter is an excellent skin softening & healing emollient that is an asset to any natural body care product that it is added to.